The Alliance for support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska


League Photos


Sponsors

Alaska Airlines

TNT Sports

Orthopedic Physicians of Anchorage

Alaska Marine Lines

Alaska Sports Broadcasting Network

BP

Avis

Matson Cargo

The Dome

STATE TOURNAMENT

Kenai 4, Fairbanks [11] 2

The No. 6 Twins manufactured two runs in the bottom of the eighth inning to escape a close call with No. 7 Fairbanks Post 11 in an elimination game.

Kenneth Griffin scored on a fielder's choice and Thomas Bowe came home on a passed ball. Josh Darrow, Justice Miller and Jake Conver each had RBIs.

Kyle Johnson started and went seven strong innings but did not factor in the decision. Reliever Klayton Justice pitched two innings to get the win.

Fairbanks starter Casey Lewandowski pitched an 8-inning CG but suffered a hard-luck loss. He struck out a half dozen and walked zero.

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director.

STATE TOURNAMENT

Wednesday At Mulcahy Stadium

[6] Kenai 4, [7] Fairbanks 11  2 - elimination game

12PM [8] Fairbanks Post 30 vs. [4] Dimond Post 21 - elimination game

3:15PM [3] South Post 4 vs. [2] Juneau Post 25 - winner's bracket

**6:30PM [5] Valley Post 35/15 vs. [1] Chugiak Post 33 - winner's bracket

**93.7-FM

MATSON INVITATIONAL

Wednesday At Bartlett High School

11AM [12] Eagle River vs. [10] Kodiak Post 17 - elimination game

2:30PM [14] East Post 34 vs. [9] Service Post 28 - winner's bracket

6PM [13] West Post 1 vs. [11] Ketchikan Post 3 - winner's bracket

Day 2 schedule for State Tournament, Matson Invitational

STATE TOURNAMENT

Wednesday At Mulcahy Stadium

9AM [7] Fairbanks Post 11 vs. [6] Kenai Post 20 - elimination game

12PM [8] Fairbanks Post 30 vs. [4] Dimond Post 21 - elimination game

3:15PM [3] South Post 4 vs. [2] Juneau Post 25 - winner's bracket

**6:30PM [5] Valley Post 35/15 vs. [1] Chugiak Post 33 - winner's bracket

**93.7-FM

MATSON INVITATIONAL

Wednesday At Bartlett High School

11AM [12] Eagle River vs. [10] Kodiak Post 17 - elimination game

2:30PM [14] East Post 34 vs. [9] Service Post 28 - winner's bracket

6PM [13] West Post 1 vs. [11] Ketchikan Post 3 - winner's bracket

Day 1 recap of State Tournament, Matson Invitational

STATE TOURNAMENT

GM1: South 4, Kenai 3

Parker Johnson's RBI single with the bases loaded in the bottom of the ninth inning allowed No. 3 South to be a walk-off winner over No. 6 Kenai.

Lian Lincoln scored the winning run and starting pitcher Tommy Koloski went the whole way.

Koloski gave up six hits, one walk and one earned run. The big boy struck out 10.

Kenai looked to be in control after building a 3-0 lead and then held a 3-2 advantage going into the ninth inning.

Twins starter Matthew Daugherty allowed just one hit over 6.2 innings of work.

GM2: Juneau 5, Fairbanks [11] 2

Nathan Klein outdueled Tyler Hill in a pitcher's battle as both guys went the distance in No. 2 Juneau's win over No. 7 Fairbanks 11.

Klein finished with a 3-hitter with 11 strikeouts. Only one run was earned, but he did walk a half dozen.

Hill gave up seven hits with six Ks in an eight-inning CG.

JR Markovich, Finn Collins, Alex Swofford Klein all finished with RBIs.

Stanley Skorulski went 2-for-4 with an RBI for Fairbanks.

GM3: Valley 3, Dimond 0

Dalton McHugill pitched a masterful 2-hit shutout as No. 5 Valley silenced No. 4 Dimond.

McHugill walked 5 and struck out 8 en route to a 116-pitch gem.

Buddy Dale went 3-for-5 as seven of nine Valley starters got base knocks. Dale, Blake Marks and McHugill had RBIs in a 10-hit attack.

Dimond's Noah Alexander and Joe Fitka produced Dimond's only hits, both singles.

GM4: Chugiak 6, Fairbanks [30] 0

 Top-seeded Chugiak showcased a little bit of everything en route to beating No. 8 Fairbanks 30 in the final game of the day.

The Mustangs had 15 hits behind Charlie Bucolo's 3-for-4 effort. Matthew Hess and Brady Lindberg each had two hits and two RBIs. Vander Lekites went 2-for-4 with a triple and two runs.

Blake Kutch and Sam Hanson combined on a 7-hit shutout. Kutch started and scattered five hits and three walks over seven innings of work. He fanned 8. Hanson went the final two for the save.

Fairbanks starter Terrell Ford threw seven innings and was the only player on his team with two hits.

MATSON INVITATIONAL

GM1: East 8, Bartlett 3

Stanley Nolberto and Ryan Solberg each finished with 2 RBIs as East's 12-hit attack led the No. 14 T-birds over the No. 15 Bears.

Laauli Tosi and Balas Buckmaster combined on a 2-hitter. Tosi started and went the first 5.1 before Buckmaster came in and collected a rare 3.1-inning save.

Logan Herman and Yerarmy Valdez-Aristy each drove in runs for East and Azzur Neely scored three times.

Bartlett's Alex Franklin had two RBIs, Dimitri Torres drove in a run and scored a run, and Eddy Cordero doubled for his team's only extra-base hit.

GM2: West 13, Kodiak 6

LJ Felix tripled and finished 3-for-4 with two RBIs and four runs as the No. 13 Eagles upset No. 10 Kodiak.

Dillon Oberly pitched eight innings to earn the win and he collected a pair of hits with an RBI at the plate.

Sean Duffy, Joseph Quinn and Dyson Dammeyer each added two RBIs for West.

Kodiak's Giovanni Martinez, Louie Rocheleau and Trenton Foxworthy each drove in runs.

GM3: Ketchikan 4, Eagle River 3

Spencer Erickson wiggled out of some ninth inning trouble to save the win for starter Austin Erickson as No. 11 Ketchikan edged No. 12 Eagle River.

Ketchikan threw out a baserunner at home trying to score the tying run. It was the second out of the inning. But there were still runners at second and third when a flyout ended the threat.

Jackson Pool and Luke Jones each had RBIs and Spencer Erickson went 2-for-3 with a double and run.

Quincy Cooper pitched 5.2 innings and banged out two base hits. Lauren Frost scored twice and Christan Fredrick and Aaron Davis each drove in runs.

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director.

Day 1 State Tournament

Tuesday At Mulcahy Stadium

[3] South 4, [6] Kenai 3

[2] Juneau 5, [7] Fairbanks 11  2

[5] Valley 3, [4] Dimond 0

[1] Chugiak 6, [8] Fairbanks 30 0

Day 1 Matson Invitational

Tuesday At Bartlett High School

[14] East 8, [15] Bartlett 3

[13] West 13, [10] Kodiak 6

[11] Ketchikan 4, [12] Eagle River 3

Legion AA postseason starts Tuesday w/ State, Matson

The road to the Northwest Regional begins Tuesday when the Alaska Legion Baseball State Tournament gets started at Mulcahy Stadium.

Day 1 State Tournament schedule:

9 AM [6] Kenai Post 20 vs. [3] South Post 4

12 PM [7] Fairbanks Post 11 vs. [2] Juneau Post 25

3:15 PM [5] Valley Post 35/15 vs. [4] Dimond Post 21

**6:30 PM [8] Fairbanks Post 30 vs. [1] Chugiak Post 33

**radio [93.7-FM]

The double-elimination tournament runs through Saturday’s championship game at 3 p.m., with an if-necessary game at 6:30.

Follow every pitch of the state tournament thanks to our live viewing and scoring links.

Watch live:

https://iframe.dacast.com/b/38132/c/70225

Live scoring:

http://data.iscorecentral.com/iscorecast/baseball/scorecast.html?c=954B47E74E

The ALB state champion will represent Alaska at the Northwest Regional, Aug. 5-9 in Cheyenne, Wyoming.

The second-place finisher at the ALB state tournament will also travel Outside, qualifying for the NWCART regional event, Aug. 7-11 in Logan, Utah.

State Champions Through the Years

10 – East Post 34 [1974, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1988, 1992, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006]

7 – Dimond Post 21 [1986, 1987, 1999, 2000 2002, 2010, 2011]

7 – Chugiak Post 33 [1989, 1994, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2008, 2013]

4 – Fairbanks Post 11 [1970, 1973, 1975, 1978]

3 – Kenai Post 20 [1991, 1995, 2012]

3 – South Post 4 [2007, 2009, 2014]

3 – West Post 1 [1967, 1968, 1977]

2 – Bartlett Post 29 [1972, 1981]

2 - Juneau Post 25 [1983, 1984]

2 – Service Post 28 [1991, 2001]

1 – Kodiak Post 17 [1985]

1 – Wasilla Post 35 [1990]

Matson Invitational

The second annual Matson Invitational begins Tuesday afternoon at Bartlett High School.

Day 1 Matson schedule:

11 a.m. [15] Bartlett Post 28 vs. [14] East Post 34

2:30 p.m. [10] Kodiak Post 17 vs. [13] West Post 1

6 p.m. [12] Eagle River vs. [11] Ketchikan Post 3

[9] Service bye

Follow the action with live scoring:

 http://iscorecentral.com/7FE5D32A05

 The Matson Invitational winner will play the third-place finisher from the state tournament on Sunday night at 6:30 p.m. for Alaska’s third regional berth. The winner of that game will also qualify for the NWCART.

Anchorage hosted the NWCART last season at Mulcahy Stadium.

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director.

Legion A Invitational starts Thursday, title game Sunday

Gm 1 Thursday  6pm  9 Eagle River vs 8 Service at Polar

 Gm 2  Friday     4pm   7 Fairbanks 11 v 2 Dimond at K-4

Gm 3  Friday     4pm   6 Fairbanks 30 v 3 Kenai  at  K-3

Gm 4  Friday      7pm   5 Chugiak vs. 4 South-Black at K-3

Gm 5  Friday     7pm   Gm #1 winner vs. 1 South-Gold at K4

 Gm 6  Saturday    11am  winner gm 2 vs winner gm 3 at K-3

Gm 7  Saturday    11am  winner gm 5 vs winner gm 4 at K-4

Gm 8  Saturday    11am    loser of Gm #1 vs loser gm 4 at  K-1 **

Gm 9  Saturday    11am  loser of Gm #2  vs loser gm  3 at K-2  **

** will be made up at 2pm on K-3 and K-4 if rained out. 

 Gm 10  Sunday    12noon   Loser Gm #5 vs winner of gm #9  Polar

Gm  11 Sunday    12noon   3rd place  Loser Game 6 vs Loser Gm 7  Bartlett

Way earns 6th save for Bellingham in West Coast action

After experiencing his first rough outing of the season, Brian Way of Sitka jumped right back in harm’s way and came away unscathed. 

The 20-year-old relief pitcher tossed a perfect ninth inning and collected his sixth save as the Bellingham Bells beat Victoria 2-0 in West Coast League action.

Way lowered his ERA to 1.42 over 15 appearances.

The 6-foot-7, 270-pound right hander was coming off his worst performance of the season against the same Victoria team. He gave up three runs in 1.1 innings of work.

It was only the second time in 15 games that gave up a run.

Way, of Sitka High fame, has a 4-0 record with 20 strikeouts in 20 innings.

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director.

Spink back on track after tough start with Lincoln Saltdogs

His season didn’t start well, but Eagle River’s Conor Spink is doing everything he can to get it back on track.

The 27-year-old left-handed relief pitcher with the Lincoln Saltdogs of the American Association professional independent league is currently enjoying one of the best stretches of his four-year career.

Spink will carry a 9-inning scoreless streak into his next appearance.

That might not sound like much, but you have to consider he pitches no more than two innings a game and bounced back from the kind of sorry start that forces an early retirement.

Take a closer look at his turnaround that makes Spink a candidate for the league’s comeback player award.

First 9 games: 6.92 ERA

Next 17 games: 2.63 ERA

Spink, of Chugiak High fame, went from the doghouse to the penthouse in a matter of weeks. He’s back to his eighth inning role and picked up a save in last night’s 5-2 win over the Grand Prairie AirHogs.

Spink is one of only two Alaskans currently playing professional baseball and is one of seven Alaskans to pitch in more than 100 pro games.

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director.

Castroville [TX] beats Dimond for title in BP Invitational

Castroville [TX] 10, Dimond 0

They ran the bases like wild horses so it was fitting the Castroville [TX] Post 460 Cannons won the triple crown in this year's Alaska Airlines Tournament Tour.

The Texas team won tournaments in Wasilla and Kenai before claiming the championship in the BP Invitational at Mulcahy Stadium in Anchorage.

Castroville ran away from Dimond Post 21 for a 10-0 victory in just five innings, capping a 12-1 trip to The Last Frontier.

Starter Isaac Lugo tossed a 4-hitter with 5 Ks in the title tilt, handing Dimond its first loss in five games during BP.

Castroville benefited from sloppiness early and straight skills late.

In the first inning, the Cannons loaded the bases and then took a 3-0 lead after the Dimond right fielder misplayed a fly ball that cleared the bases.

In the second inning, speedster Wesley Moss practically walked home from third base after a delayed steal with Ethan Valdez at first base in which the Dimond pitcher never looked his way.

Moss and Valdez put pressure on opponents all weekend.

Moss won the BP Big Stick award after hitting .615 [8-for-13] with two doubles and 6 RBIs. He also stole six bases and scored eight times.

Valdez, a dynamic shortstop, earned BP MVP honors after proving to be the biggest game changer. In addition to his glove love, Valdez hit .533 [8-for-15] with a home run, two doubles and 7 RBIs.

Castroville put the game away with a six-run fifth inning, ending on a Moss sacrifice fly.

Dimond was led all tournament by Joe Fitka, who was a finalist for the MVP award.

At the plate he had a homer, two triples and 12 total bases in five games.

But he made the biggest difference on the mound. He was named the BP Top Pitcher after going 2-0 with a 2.54 ERA, beating Napoleon [OH] and Team Avenue Academy [CA].

Dimond shortstop Preston Micheletto won the BP Gold Glove award with a .950 fielding percentage and an unassisted double play.

Dimond 6, Napoleon [OH] 3

Dimond was the last team from Alaska to win the BP Invitational, and Dimond will have another shot tonight at 7:30 p.m at Mulcahy Stadium.

Dimond moved into the title game with a 6-3 victory over Napoleon [OH] in the semifinals. It was the second victory over an Outside team for Post 21 during the Alaska Airlines Tournament Tour.

Joe Fitka's three-run triple triggered a four-run first inning that gave Dimond all the momentum it needed.

Napoleon - the 2013 BP champion - pulled within 5-2 in the fifth inning and 6-3 in the sixth inning.

Castroville [TX] 11, Team Avenue Acaedemy [CA] 4

A six-run sixth inning carried the Cannons into the championship game of the 21st annual BP Invitational.

With the game tied at 3-3, Castroville broke open the game with an offensive outburst.

Trestan Pool, Frank Bosmans and Heath Clary each had two RBIs. Jaren Gamez scores three runs.

Castroville is 11-1 in Alaska entering tonight's 7:30 p.m. title game against the winner of the second semifinal between Dimond and Napoleon [OH].

Team Avenue's Pedro Almaguer drove in two runs and Pierre Martinez and Trevor Wever each had one RBI.

Castroville starter Isaiah Limon went all seven innings.

Chugiak 8, South 3

In the game between No. 3 seeds, Chugiak broke things open with a six-run third inning.

Zach Brueggemann, Brandy Lindberg, Matthew Hess and Brandon Neal each had 2 RBIs.

Vander Lekites scored three times and stole two bases.

Each team managed just five hits.

Jonny Homza and Parker Johnson drove in runs for South.

Chugiak won three of four games at this year's BP Invitational, but was victimized of a tiebreaker that denied them a spot in the semifinals.

Service 10, Eagle River 5

Jaren Childs and Daltin Johnson had two RBIs apience as Service picked up its first win in the BP between No. 4 seeds.

Raleigh Pigg and Nick Hall doubled, and Daren Tatum stole two bases.

Eagle River's Cody Keith had a pair of RBIs, Pete Kott had a pair of hits and Quincy Cooper had a pair of stolen bases.

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director.

Chugiak hands Castroville first loss on Day 3 on BP Invitational

Castroville [TX] 10, Napoleon [OH] 3

Ethan Valdez's three-run homer keyed an 11-hit attack as the Cannons remained unbeaten in Alaska.

Valdez, Frank Bosmans, Robert Lopez and Trestan Pool each had two hits. Seven of nine starters got at least one base hit.

The Texas team is 10-0 during the Alaska Airlines Tournament Tour.

Eddie Gomez and Heath Clary combined on a 5-hitter.

Napoleon's Nate Rau, Jimmy Bauer and Brevin Renollet drove in runs for the River Bandits.

Napoleon [OH] 11, Eagle River 1

River Bandits starter Michael Hendricks pitched a 5-inning no-hitter with four walks.

Hendricks allowed an unearned run in the first inning after Quincy Cooper reached on an error and later scored on a passed ball.

He stuck out 6.

Micheal Gilliland went 3-for-3 and Cody Caudill finished with three RBIs.

Napoleon is 7-3 in Alaska this summer.

Dimond 12, Service 7

Joe Fitka blasted a home run to left field with a wood bat and finished with 4 RBIs as Dimond remained undefeated during the tournament.

Fitka finished 2-for-3. Noah Alexander was 3-for-3 and Jake Andresen as 3-for-4. Alexander also drove in three runs.

Nick Hall, Hunter Johnson and Daltin Johnson each had RBIs for Service.

Dimond led 7-0 before Service battled back for six runs in the top of the third. 

Chugiak 8, Castroville [TX] 7

Jakub Kindred's two-run single in the bottom of the sixth inning allowed the Mustangs to hand the Texas team its first loss in Alaska.

In a 6-6 game, Kindred delivered a two-out base hit to scored Brandon Neal and Alex Hess.

Jimmy Lanier started and pitched into the fifth inning before Zach Brueggemann replaced him.

Kindred, Brueggemann and Hess each finished two hits.

Rico Trevino, Wesley Moss, Ethan Valdez and Noe Garza had two hits for Castroville.

The loss dropped Texas to 10-1 during this 2015 road trip to The Last Frontier.

Chugiak was the third Alaska team to beat an Outside team this summer, joining Dimond and the Valley.

Team Avenue Academy [CA] 7, South 3

Jose Castruita struck out seven over seven innings and Preston Scott and Jullian Vasquez collected two RBIs as the Aces advanced to the semifinals.

Castruita allowed only one run over the final six innings.

With the team tied at 2-2, Team Avenue exploded for five runs in the fifth inning to put the game away.

South's Lian Lincoln, Jonny Homza and Hunter Johnson drove in runs.

Live scoring

Follow every pitch of the 21st annual BP Invitational:

Link: http://data.iscorecentral.com/iscorecast/baseball/scorecast.html?c=954B47E74E

Get updates and schedules at www.alaskalegion.com.

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director.

Martin Ks 11 as Ohio snaps Chugiak 16-game win streak

Team Avenue [CA] 6, Service 1

Jonathan Sloan pitched a 5-hitter with his arm and drove in a run with his bat.

Sloan stuck out seven and threw six shutout innings after falling behind 1-0 in the first inning.

Pierre Martinez had two hits and two RBIs, and Trevor Wever had an RBI for Team Avenue Academy.

Service's Nick Hall and Hunter Johnson each colleced two hits, and Johnson drove in his team's lone run.

South 4, Service 3

Austin Weller scored on a wild pitch in the bottom of the seventh inning to deliver a walk-off win.

Weller walked, moved to second on a sac bunt and went to third on a single before scoring the winning run.

Tommy Koloski and Max Costello each drove in runs for South.

Service trailed 3-0 all game before tying the run in the top of the seventh, thanks to a three-run triple from Raleigh Pigg.

Napoleon [OH] 7, Chugiak 2

Bailey Martin fanned 11 and was masterful over his seven innings of work on the mound, snapping Chugiak's 16-game winning streak.

He allowed only two hits and a pair of unearned runs in the first inning. He yielded only one hit after the first inning.

Tyler Weaver and Brice Rankin each had two RBIs and Nate Rau and Jimmy Bauer each had one.

Weaver, Rau and Rankin also banged out the games only extra-base hits.

Napoleon is now 7-2 in Alaska this summer.

Castroville [TX] 14, Eagle River 3

Wesley Moss didn't start the game, but he ended up making the biggest difference.

The speedy outfielder went 4-for-4 and had 4 RBIs and scored three times. He headlined a 12-hit attack as the Cannons improved to 9-0 on their Alaska road trip.

Trestan Pool, Robert Lopez, Frank Bosmans, Heath Clary, Ethan Valdez and Noe Garza each drove in a run.

Each team had a player [Valdez, Pete Kott] who stole home outright.

Eagle River's Caleb Garcia tripled and scored.

Dimond 10, Team Avenue Academy [CA] 6

Kyle Bremont and Stephen Jacobs each drove in two runs as Dimond clinched a semifinal spot.

Jacobs doubled, giving him three in two games. Preston Micheletto, Noah Alexander and Jacobs collected two hits apiece.

Dimond pitchers Joe Fitka, Billy Orth and Lucas Thorp limited Team Avenue to six hits. The Aces started slowly but finished fast, scoring four runs in their final at-bat.

Nate mcGill had two hits and two RBIs for Team Avenue. Tyler Sovig drove in a run and Jullian Vasquez scored twice.

Dimond became just the second Alaska team to win a game against Outside competition during the 2015 Alaska Airlines Tournament Tour in Wasilla, Kenai and Anchorage.

Live scoring

Follow every pitch of the 21st annual BP Invitational:

Link: http://data.iscorecentral.com/iscorecast/baseball/scorecast.html?c=954B47E74E

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director.

1 - Next Page

Watchj live
Live scoring
Matson Invitational

Alaska Legion AA Standings

Team Points League
*1 Chugiak Post 33 69 17-1
*2 Juneau Post 25 66 16-2
*3 South Post 4 54 12-6
*4 Dimond Post 21 51 11-7
*5 Valley Post 35/15 51 11-7
*6 Kenai Post 20 51 11-7
*7 Fairbanks Post 11 51 11-7
*8 Fairbanks Post 30 48 10-8
9 Service Post 28 45 9-9
10 Kodiak Post 17 45 9-9
11 Ketchikan Post 3 39 7-11
12 Eagle River 30 4-14
13 West Post 1 27 3-15
14 East Post 34 24 2-16
15 Bartlett Post 29 23 2-16

Points: 4 Win 2 Tie 1 Loss 0 Forfeit
Each team plays 18 league games [top 8 advance to State Tournament; the rest Matson Lines Invitational]

*State Tournament qualifier

July 28 - Aug. 2

ALB Postseason 

State Tournament, Mulcahy Stadium

Matson Invitational, Bartlett High School

END REGULAR SEASON

July 26 League

West 18, Service 15

Dimond 8, West 7

July 25 League

South 15, Kodiak 3

Chugiak 13, Fairbanks [11] 3

Fairbanks [30] 11, Bartlett 0

Fairbanks [30] 13, Bartlett 2

Service 4, Kenai 3

Fairbanks [11] 16, Chugiak 3

Valley 10, Ketchikan 3

July 24 League 

Valley 1, Kodiak 0

Valley 10, Kodiak 0

Service 4, South 3

Chugiak 13, Fairbanks [30] 0

Chugiak 8, Fairbanks [30] 4

Juneau 3, Fairbanks [11] 1

Kenai 10, Eagle River 9

East 9, Ketchikan 8

July 23 League

Juneau 12, Eagle River 2

Kodiak 8, Ketchikan 6

South 4, Dimond 3

July 22 League

Service 7, Bartlett 0 F

July 21 League

Kenai 10, Dimond 3

July 20 League

Eagle River 9, West 3

July 19 League

Dimond 17, East 1

July 18 League

Fairbanks [30] 9, Kenai 7

Kenai 7, Fairbanks [30] 2

Chugiak 8, Kodiak 1

Chugiak 8, Kodiak 2

South 6, Ketchikan 0

South 13, Ketchikan 9

Valley 3, Juneau 1

Juneau 8, Valley 3

Fairbanks [11] 16, Eagle River 15

Fairbanks [11] 10, Eagle River 0

July 17 League

Kenai 5, Fairbanks [11] 4

Kenai 8, Fairbanks [11] 3

Fairbanks [30] 20, Eagle River 3

July 16 League

Service 6, Dimond 5

July 15 League

Bartlett 12, West 2

South 15, East 0

Fairbanks [11] 9, Fairbanks [30] 4

July 14 League

Kenai 5, West 4

Valley 12, East 0

Chugiak 7, Eagle River 4

South 8, Dimond 7

July 13 League

No games

July 12 BP Invitational

Service 10, Eagle River 5

Castroville [TX] 11, Team Avenue Academy [CA] 4

Dimond 6, Napoleon [OH] 3

Chugiak 8, South 3

Championship game - Castroville [TX] 10, Dimond 0

July 12 League

Fairbanks [11] 9, Valley 8

July 11 BP Invitational

Castroville [TX] 10, Napoleon [OH] 3

Napoleon [OH] 11, Eagle River 1

Dimond 12, Service 7

Chugiak 8, Castroville [TX] 7

Team Avenue Acedmy [CA] 7, South 2

July 11 League

Kenai 14, East 0

Kodiak 14, Bartlett 5

Bartlett 5, Kodiak 4

Juneau 9, Ketchikan 2

Fairbanks [30] 11, Valley 5

Valley 10, Fairbanks [30] 3

July 10 BP Invitational

Team Avenue Academy [CA] 6, Service 1

South 4, Service 3

Napoleon [OH] 7, Chugiak 2

Castroville [TX] 14, Eagle River 3

Dimond 10, Team Avenue Academy [CA] 6

July 10 League

Juneau 11, Ketchikan 0

Fairbanks [11] 5, Valley 1

July 9 BP Invitational

Chugiak 7, Eagle River 1

Dimond 9, South 1

July 9 Bill Miller Big Fish Wood Bat Tournament

Team Avenue Academy [CA] 10, East 0

Kenai 10, Service 0

Castroville [TX] 4, Napoleon [OH] 1

July 8 Bill Miller Big Fish Wood Bat Tournament

East 4, Kenai 4 [East awarded win via tiebreaker]

Napoleon [OH] 2, Team Avenue Academy [CA] 1

Castroville [TX] 3, Service 2

July 7 League

Chugiak 4, Bartlett 1

July 7 Bill Miller Big Fish Wood Bat Tournament

Napoleon [OH] 10, Service 0

Castroville [TX] 9, Team Avenue Academy [CA] 5

Napoleon [OH] 16, East 1

Team Avenue Academy [CA] 10, Kenai 7

Service 9, East 2

Castroville [TX] 4, Kenai 0

July 6 League

No games

July 5 Todd Ryan Memorial Tournament

Napoloen [OH] 10, Team Avenue Academy [CA] 0

Castroville [TX] 3, Valley 2

July 5 League

Dimond 5, Service 0

South 3, West 1

July 4 Todd Ryan Memorial Tournament

Castroville [TX] 10, Napoleon [OH] 5

Team Avenue Academy [CA] 18, Bartlett 2

Valley 19, Bartlett 7

July 3 Todd Ryan Memorial Tournament

Castroville [TX] 11, Team Avenue Academy [CA] 1

Castroville [TX] 7, Bartlett 0

Napoleon [OH] 7, Valley 4

July 3 League  

Service 9, Eagle River 7

Dimond 4, West 3

July 2 Todd Ryan Memorial Tournament  

Napoleon [OH] 7, Bartlett 0

Valley 8, Team Avenue Academy [CA] 1

July 2 League  

Juneau 8, South 3

Juneau 4, South 3

July 1 League  

Kenai 3, South 2

Ketchikan 4, Service 3

Service 7, Ketchikan 3

Eagle River 10 , Bartlett 1

Fairbanks [30] 5, Fairbanks [11] 2

West 16, East 4

Chugiak 4, Dimond 3

June 30 League  

Juneau 7, Kodiak 5

Chugiak 12, Valley 0

June 29 League  

Kenai 9, Bartlett 2

Juneau 11, West 3

Chugiak 21, Ketchikan 0

Kodiak 13, East 6

June 28 League  

Kodiak 5, Fairbanks [11] 3

Juneau 16, West 0

Dimond 7, Valley 2

Ketchikan 9, Eagle River 5

Service 6, East 1

June 27 League  

Fairbanks [11] 3, Bartlett 1

Fairbanks [11] 8, Bartlett 1

Chugiak 6, Kenai 3

West 13, Service 5

Kodiak 11, Fairbanks [30] 7

Fairbanks [30] 13, Kodiak 3

June 26 League  

Valley 10, Service 3

Dimond 12, Juneau 7

Ketchikan 9, East 2

Fairbanks [11] 15, Kodiak 14

Fairbanks [30] 15, Eagle River 2

Juneau 7, Dimond 6

Ketchikan 6, East 2

June 25 League  

Juneau 22, Fairbanks [30] 0

South 11, East 1

Ketchikan 7, Bartlett 4

June 24 League  

Eagle River 13, Bartlett 10

South 4, Dimond 2

June 23 League  

Valley 6, Kenai 3

Dimond 4, West 3

Service 18, East 2

June 22 League  

No games

June 21 League  

Kodiak 5, Eagle River 3

Fairbanks [11] 9, West 8

Fairbanks [30] 11, Service 6

Chugiak 5, Bartlett 0

June 20 League  

Fairbanks [30] 15, West 5

Fairbanks [11] 10, Service 1

Kenai 6, Bartlett 0

Dimond 4, Ketchikan 1

Dimond 7, Ketchikan 6

Juneau 11, East 1

Juneau 11, East 0

Kodiak 9, Eagle River 4

June 19 League  

Chugiak 11, Kenai 9

Valley 8, South 2

June 15-18

No games - College Coaches Camp

June 14 League  

Eagle River 3, East 1

Chugiak 7, Valley 2

June 13 League  

South 3, Fairbanks 11 2

Ketchikan 10, West 1

Juneau 10, Service 0

Juneau 3, Service 1

Kodiak 14, Kenai 4

Kodiak 3, Kenai 2

Valley 7, Eagle River 4

June 12 League  

Chugiak 12, Eagle River 1

Ketchikan 6, West 4

South 11, Fairbanks 30 0

June 11 League  

Valley 13, Bartlett 2

June 10 League  

Chugiak 14, East 4

June 9 League  

Kenai 12, Eagle River 2

Service 11, South 9

June 8 League  

Chugiak 10, Bartlett 1

Dimond 20, East 6

South 14, West 1

June 7 League  

Dimond 11, Bartlett 0

East 8, West 4

Legion A Chugiak Wood Bat

July 9

South-Black 6, Dimond 6, tie

South-Gold 9, Dimond 1

Chugiak 16, Fairbanks [30] 6

July 10

Fairbanks [30] 9, South-Black 8

Kenai 15, Chugiak 1

Kenai 10, South-Gold 0

July 11

South-Gold 7, Fairbanks [30] 0

Kenai 10, South-Black 5

Chugiak 7, Dimond 6

South-Gold 7, Chugiak 3

Kenai 6, Fairbanks [30] 0

July 12

Dimond 9, South-Black 1

Fairbanks [30] 5, Chugiak 3

Championship: South-Gold 5, Kenai 0

------------------------------------------------------------- 

2015 High School Standings

Cook Inlet Conference
Team League

Championship Group

**#$Chugiak

 

8-2

**South Anchorage 8-2
Dimond 6-4
Service 4-6

Consolation Group

Bartlett

 

5-5

Eagle River 5-5
West Anchorage 2-8
East Anchorage 2-8

Each team played 10 league games

$State champion

#Conference champion

**Qualfied for ASAA State Tournament

Mid Alaska Conference
Team League
**#Lathrop 10-0
**West Valley 8-2
North Pole 5-5

Monroe Catholic

5-5
Delta Junction 1-9
Eielson 1-9

Each team played 10 league games in the regular season

**Qualified for ASAA State Tournament

Southcentral Conference
Team League
**#Wasilla 9-1
Colony 8-2
**Kodiak 8-2
Soldotna 5-5
Homer 5-5
Palmer 4-6
Kenai 1-9
Houston 0-10

Each team played 10 league games in regular season

#Conference champion

**Qualified for ASAA State Tournament

Southeast Conference
Team League
**Juneau-Douglas 10-2
**#Ketchikan 9-3
Sitka 6-6
Thunder Mountain 3-9
Petersburg 2-10

Each team played 12 league games in regular season

#Conference champion

**Qualified for ASAA State Tournament



Legion AA Schedule

Revised July 1st:

Legion A Schedule

Revised July 6th:



Alaska Legion Baseball

2014 Alaska Legion AA American League

Team Points League
Wasilla Post 35 63 15-3
Service Post 28 57 13-5
Dimond Post 21 54 12-6
Juneau Post 25 51 11-7
**South Post 4 48 10-8
Ketchikan Post 3 39 7-11
East Post 34 33 5-13
West Post 1 06 0-18

**State champion

Alaska Legion AA National League

Team Points League
Chugiak Post 33 57 13-5
Eagle River 57 13-5
Kenai Post 20 54 12-6
Kodiak Post 17 48 10-8
Fairbanks Post 30 45 9-9
Bartlett Post 29 42 8-10
Fairbanks Post 11 32 5-13
Palmer Post 15 21 1-17

2013 Legion AA Standings

Team Points League
Wasilla Post 35 76 18-4
Juneau Post 25 73 17-5
South Post 4 70 16-6
**Chugiak Post 33 65 14-7-1
Dimond Post 21 59 12-9-1
Service Post 28 55 11-11
Kenai Post 20 55 11-11
Eagle River 52 10-12
Bartlett Post 29 46 8-14
Fairbanks Post 30/11 46 8-14

**State champion


2012 Legion AA Standings

Team Points League
**Kenai Post 20 71 17-3
South Post 4 62 14-6
Wasilla Post 35 62 14-6
Dimond Post 21 59 13-7
Fairbanks Post 11 59 13-7
Chugiak Post 33 52 11-9
Service Post 28 50 10-10
Eagle River 41 7-13
East Post 34 35 5-15
Bartlett Post 29 32 4-16
West Post 1 26 2-18

**State champion